Primary links

WELCOME TO THE ARCHIVE (1994-2014) OF THE MAQUILA SOLIDARITY NETWORK. For current information on our ongoing work on the living wage, women's labour rights, freedom of association, corporate accountability and Bangladesh fire and safety, please visit our new website, launched in October, 2015: www.maquilasolidarity.org

Privacy Policy

Commitment

The Maquila Solidarity Network (MSN) is committed to taking reasonable steps to protect personal information provided to us. This Privacy Policy is based on the internationally recognized fair information practices set forth in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Responsibility

MSN shall designate a Privacy Officer who shall ensure the organization is in compliance with this Policy and all relevant legislation regulating privacy and the use of personal information.

Definition of personal information

Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or business telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Purposes

MSN collects and uses only the information required to communicate about our advocacy, educational and research work; ask for financial support; market our publications and other products; and provide other services upon request. Personal information shall only be retained as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Safeguards

MSN shall use personal information for internal purposes only and will not sell, lease or disclose this information to any third party, except with the individual's consent or as required under law. Safeguards are in place to ensure that personal information is protected and not disclosed.

Individual access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence and use of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Questions or complaints

All questions or complaints related to the interpretation and application of this policy should be directed to the Privacy Officer: Privacy Officer, Maquila Solidarity Network, 606 Shaw Street, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, M6G 3L6. E-mail here.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada: www.privcom.gc.ca

Share this